info@mybigbuddy.com | Call: +44 (0)784 1669 166 |

Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

• This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates, or you are visiting our website.

• It describes how we collect, use, store and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

• This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate as a Referee.

• For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data is “My Big Buddy” or “us”.

• It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

• If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

What kind of personal data do we collect?

• CANDIDATE DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, criminal records, employment history, immigration status and financial information (only if we need to forward a payment to you or ascertain your right to work in the UK). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health and/or religion.

• If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect about you, please contact us for a copy.

• If you choose to complete the enquiry form on our website we will also collect certain data from you. This data is limited to the fields you select to complete

• CLIENT DATA: If you are a My Big Buddy customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals within your family, in the course of providing you the service of finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your family

• If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect in this way, please click contact us.

• If you choose to complete the enquiry form on our website we will also collect certain data from you. This data is limited to the fields you select to complete

• PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES, SUCH AS REFEREES: In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference for one of our Candidates

• If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect about you, please contact us.

• WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

• If you would like to find out more information about what data we collect about you when you visit our website, please click contact us.

A number of elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example Candidates’ criminal records and immigration status’, are required by statute or other laws. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly. Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

For details of the legal bases that we rely on to be able to use and process your personal data, refer to the section below titled ‘Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Data, ‘Legitimate Interests’

How do we collect your personal data?

• CANDIDATE DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data: • 1. Directly from you; and • 2. From third parties (e.g. Your Referees)

• To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

• CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data: • 1 Directly from you; and • 2 From third parties (e.g. our Candidates)

• To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

• PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES, SUCH AS REFEREES: We collect your contact details only where a Candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.

• WEBSITE USERS: We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser. If you would like to find out more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available to you, please click contact us. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website using the enquiry form.

How do we use your personal data?

• CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skill set and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

• CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This will involve: identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you and your family; The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

• PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES, SUCH AS REFEREES: We use referees’ personal data to help our Candidates to find employment which is suited to them. If we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers.

• WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website. If you would like to find out more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available to you, please contact us.

Who do we share your personal data with?

• CANDIDATE DATA: We will share some of your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. • None of your data is ever sold to third parties.

• CLIENT DATA: We will share some of your data to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates • If you would like to see how we may share your personal data please contact us. • None of your data is ever sold to third parties.

• PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES, SUCH AS REFEREES: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with our clients and prospective employers of the candidate you are referee to.

• None of your data is ever sold to third parties.

• WEBSITE USERS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with providers of web analytics services, marketing automation platforms and social media services to make sure any advertising you receive is targeted to you.

• None of your data is ever sold to third parties.

How do we store and safeguard your personal data?

• We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. All data collected is stored in a password protected Dropbox and in a Password Protected Customer Relationship Management system of which only My Big Buddy employed staff have access to.

• For more information on the procedures we put in place, please click contact us.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

• If we have not had meaningful contact with you for a period of five years, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

• Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

• Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

• Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

• Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it’s clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

• We may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
- where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.


• Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

• Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

• Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. Your local Supervisory Authority is The Information Commissioners Office UK.

Ph: 0303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

• If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or Whatsapp group) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by deleting yourself from the group.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the My Big Buddy website?

• My Big Buddy controls the processing of personal data on its website.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

• A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

• If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

• Cookies being used by My Big Buddy: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

How to reject cookies

• If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings

• Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some, or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

• For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.


OUR LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

• Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is the one that is relevant here – it says that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”

• We don’t think that any of the following activities prejudice individuals in any way – in fact, they help us to offer you a more tailored, efficient service, so everyone’s a winner! However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. If you would like to know more about how to do so, please click contact us.

• CANDIDATE DATA:

• We think it’s reasonable to expect that if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers and assess your skills against our bank of vacancies. Once it’s looking like you may get the job, your prospective employer may also want to double check any information you’ve given us (such as the results from psychometric evaluations or skills tests) or to confirm your references, qualifications and criminal record, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with local laws. We need to do these things so that we can function as a profit-making business, and to help you and other Candidates get the jobs you deserve.

• We want to provide you with tailored job recommendations and relevant articles to read to help you on your job hunt. We therefore think it’s reasonable for us to process your data to make sure that we send you the most appropriate content.

• We have to make sure our business runs smoothly, so that we can carry on providing services to Candidates like you. We therefore also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities.

• We have our own obligations under the law, which it is a legitimate interest of ours to insist on meeting! If we believe in good faith that it is necessary, we may therefore share your data in connection with crime detection, tax collection or actual or anticipated litigation.

• CLIENT DATA:

• To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data as well as keeping records of our conversations, meetings, registered jobs and placements. From time to time, we may also ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey. We think this is reasonable – we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing various recruitment services to you.

• PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES SUCH AS REFEREES:

• If you have been put down by a Candidate as one of their referees, we use your personal data in order to contact you for a reference. This is a part of our quality assurance procedure and so we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation offering recruitment services.


CONSENT

• In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.

• Article 4(11) of the GDPR states that (opt-in) consent is “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.” In plain language, this means that: - you have to give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure;
- you have to know what you are consenting to – so we’ll make sure we give you enough information;
- you should have control over which processing activities you consent to and which you don’t. You will need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent – we’re likely to provide a tick box for you to check so that this requirement is met in a clear and unambiguous fashion.
We will keep records of the consents that you have given in this way.


• We have already mentioned that, in some cases, we will be able to rely on soft opt-in consent. We are allowed to market products or services to you which are related to the recruitment services we provide as long as you do not actively opt-out from these communications.

• As we have mentioned, you have the right to withdraw your consent to these activities. You can do so at any time, please contact us for details of how to do so.

· What Our Buddies Say ·

I've worked with lots of different families over the years - some on a regular basis and some casual days when parents just need someone to come and hang out with their children. There's one family that I had been working with for some time and their son was showing a real interest in gymnastics!..

Read More Testimonials

Email: info@mybigbuddy.com | Call: +44 (0)780 9777 844 | ©2014 | Privacy & Cookies | T&C's | Site B+B